CLA-2-81:RR:NC:N1:113 I80337

Mr. Yankai Shi
Acme Tech
520 Stacy Court, Suite C
Lafayette, CO 80026

RE: The tariff classification of probe needles from China.

Dear Mr. Shi:

In your letter dated March 20, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is probe needles made of tungsten and a tungsten-rhenium alloy. Probe needles are used in building probe cards for testing integrated circuits in the semiconductor industry.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8101.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of tungsten, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division